Vanuatu Citizenship Program

Vanuatu is a great place for both families and businesses. Voted as the happiest place on earth in 2006, it offers a high quality of life, a healthy lifestyle and tons of business-friendly benefits. The economy is presently offering a wide range of investment and tax opportunities, reserved for people with Vanuatuan citizenship. A Vanuatuan Citizenship can also help ease visa burdens for individuals and businesses, since the nation has visa-free travel agreements with more than 125 countries across the world.

The Second Citizenship Program, initiated by the newly elected government of the Republic of Vanuatu is one of the most economical and fastest way to get a Vanuatu citizenship. WWFL has been appointed as Official Representatives by the government. This provides us exclusive access to government’s immigration agencies and representatives, and up-to-date knowledge of all new laws and regulation. This also allows us to expedite your visa process and guarantee you your new Vanuatu passport in just 8 weeks.

THE BENEFITS OF A VANUATUAN CITIZENSHIP:

  • Visa free travel to over 125 countries
  • High quality of life
  • Safe shelter in case of military conflict in first country
  • Independent source of food and fresh water.
  • No income or company tax
  • No capital gains tax
  • No withholding tax
  • No estate or death duties
  • No foreign exchange controls
  • An organized financial center
  • Solid professional infrastructure
  • Low labor costs
  • A mutual visa waiver agreement with Schengen Area countries on 28th May 2015
  • Vanuatu banking system is well connected with high standards of international compliance

REQUIRED DOCUMENTS AND INFORMATION

If you are thinking about acquiring a Vanuatuan Citizenship, you might require the following documents for the process.

  • Nomination forms
  • Certified true copy of existing passport (cover with first and last 3 pages)
  • Certified true copy of existing identity card (both sides)
  • Notarized police clearance certificate
  • Health certificate
  • Passport photo with white background (40mmx50mm)
  • Net worth proof (no less than USD450,000)
  • Personal profile, Employment certification (original), and Academic certification (copy)
  • Bank reference letter (original)
  • Notarized marriage certificate or Notarized certificate of being unmarried (issued by a government authority)
  • Notarized documents declaring relationship with parents
  • Notarized birth certificate
  • School transcript or other certification from school (original in English or with certified translation)

Notes:

  • Documents 1 to 6 are for all applicants
  • Documents 7 to 9 are for the principal applicant
  • Documents 11 to 14 are for all children
  • For items 2 to 6, color copies of the documents should be attached
  • If no birth certificate has been issued, a statutory declaration should be made in front of notary public or relevant government authorities.
  • If the applicant is suffering from a serious illness, submit a report of the latest physical and medical examination as supplementary information
  • All notarized or certified true copies should be issued 3 months before the submission date.

THE DOCUMENTATION AND FOLLOWING PROCEDURES

  • Step 1 – Passport copies with related forms and fees are sent for FIU check (the Due Diligence fee is payable at this stage)
  • Step 2 – FIU confirms that “No adverse or associate adverse information was found”. Gives green light to proceed.

If the application is rejected at step 2, this means that KYC was not done properly by the agent or the applicant has withheld information.

Otherwise, if the client is approved, then the remaining fees have to be paid and we continue on to the following steps:

  • Step 3 – Application is sent by courier
  • Step 4 – All outstanding payments are made
  • Step 5 – VT Office starts to process the application.
  • Step 6 – Screening Committee and Compliance checks all documents and Files.
  • Step 7 – Commission goes through all files, and following Screening Committee recommendation, ratifies and approves the application.
  • Step 8 – Agent is officially informed by Citizen Office of the approval of the application.
  • Step 9 – Citizenship Office prepares the documents of Oath and Allegiance, other certificates, passport etc.
  • Step 10 – Applicant signs all documents with Commissioner of Oaths (COO) then COO hands over documents of citizenship

Set up your company today!

Name

Email ID

Country code

Phone Number

Your Request

Office 611 & Lobby Level

The Fairmont Dubai,

Sheikh Zayed Road

PO 33964 Dubai