Guide To Renewing Your Residence Visa In UAE

People from every part of the world are drawn to the United Arab Emirates because of the high living standards, excellent quality of education, and a host of entrepreneurial opportunities. The processes involved in obtaining residency permits and paperwork in UAE varies as per your nationality and several other factors.

Most immigrants require a registered local sponsor to get a work permit and a residence visa. Renewing your visa is now a very simple process, as long as you apply for renewal a few weeks before the expiry of your residency visa.

The UAE has 7 different Emirates and each one has its own department of residency and naturalization. Your application will have to be addressed to the Emirate where you would like to live and work.

Requirements for Renewing Your Residency
Ensure that you meet all these requirements before you apply for renewing your residence visa at the General Directorate of Residency and Foreigners Affairs:

  • A sponsor (employer or family member) with a valid residency permit
  • Pass a medical fitness test (for people above 18)
  • Possess an insurance card (mandatory in Dubai and Abu Dhabi)
  • Have an Emirates identity card (issued by the Federal Authority for Identity and Citizenship)

How long can you stay?
The term of your residency visa can vary from 2 to 3 years. The term is dependent upon your sponsor, as well as the terms and conditions of your employment contract or business venture. After the visa expires you are allowed to stay in the UAE only for 30 more days.

When your visa validity expires, your Emirates ID card issued by Federal Authority for Identity and Citizenship (ICA) also expires simultaneously. If you leave the country for a duration of 6 months or more, then the existing residency will be rendered null and void and you will have to apply for a new residence visa, instead of renewing the old one.

The penalty for staying on in the UAE after the validity of the visa finishes is:

  • AED 25 per day during the 1st 6 months
  • AED 50 per day during the 2nd 6 months
  • AED 100 per day after passing a year and more.

Documentation Requirement for Employees
If you are an employee working in the UAE here are the list of documents that are needed to renew your residency visa.

  • An application for renewal of residency permit signed by your sponsor
  • Your original passport
  • A recent photograph

If you are part of a private sector company apart from these documents, your firm will need to submit:

  • A copy of a valid firm card
  • A copy of a valid trade licence
  • A copy of renewed labour card of the sponsored
  • A copy of labour card renewal receipt (for those above 60 years)

Sponsoring Your Family
If you want to bring your family into the UAE here are the documentation requirements:

  1. A copy of the husband’s/wife’s employment contract
  2. A salary certificate from the employer
  3. A legalised marriage certificate
  4. A registered tenancy contract
  5. Latest utility bill
  6. Sponsorship requirements for family members

Salary Requirements for Sponsoring Family
The minimum required salary for a husband to sponsor his wife is AED 4,000 per month or AED 3,000 in case of separate accommodation allowance.

An expat woman can sponsor her husband and family if she is a Category 1 Professional, like doctor, engineer or teacher. The minimum salary drawn for women who are category 1 professionals has to be AED 5,000 per month, with additional accommodation.

Other professional wives can only sponsor their families if they can provide a Ministry of Labor contract and are drawing a minimum salary of AED 10,000, with additional accommodation allowance.

If you are an individual or a business looking for assistance in renewing your UAE residence visa, get the help of an authorized company registration agency who will guide you through the entire process. Worldwide Formation’s  Visa services will help you pass through the entire Visa application process with ease.

 

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Office 611 & Lobby Level

The Fairmont Dubai,

Sheikh Zayed Road

PO 33964 Dubai